diabetes-icon
Thyroid problem
We consulted our relative Dr. Venugopala MBBS,M.S for my daughter who feels tired and feels difficult in climbing second floor . The Doctor advised for thyroid test. TSH for my daughter is 7.262 and T3,T4 are137.03,11.40 respectively. my daughter height is 5.1 inches and weight is 58 kgs , H.B is 8.00 gm and I think she is obese. she feel tired and breaths difficultly for a couple minutes after climbing second floor. she is also facing hair fall problem. please advice.
58 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Venkat Raghav
General Physician Bangalore
Hello,she is 34 which is preobesity ,she has very low hemoglobin 8 gm % that explains her fatiguability , normal hemoglobin should be atleast 12-13 gm% for her age .She need to take iron tablets ,Her TSH is slightly elevated ,consult your family doctor with these reports .
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.