pediatrician-icon
Path lab report
My 5 yr old son has blood test every quaterly in his report i observes that his lymphocytes count in dlc is always in normal range. But lymphocytes count in absolute lucocyte count is always below range and keep on decersing. In his recent report his lymphocytes in dlc is 46% which is in range. But its lymphocytes in absolute lucocyte is 2.57 and range is 6-9 . Is it need to concern. Iam very worried. Plz help should i take him fir hiv test.
111 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

At the outset, I don't know why you getting blood test done quarterly.. if it's going down persistently please visit a pediatrician with all the reports for opinion.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?

This question featured in :

How to read a lab report La path lab test rates
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.