diabetes-icon
Nervousness , Anxiety , Gloomy
I had recently taken a blood test with thyroid comprehensive test included on suggestion of a relative . Below is the results ( Thyroid Profile ) T3 , Total = 1.05 ng/mL  , Ref (0.70-2.04) T4 , Total = 12.94 ug/dL , Ref( 5.74 - 13.03) TSH = 1.61 uIU/mL , Ref ( 0.34 - 5.60 ) T3,FREE;FT3 , SERUM = 3.37 pg/mL Ref ( 2.60 - 4.80 ) T4;FREE;FT4 , SERUM = 1.26 ng/ dL Ref ( 0.61 - 1.12 ) TSH, ultra-sensitive , SERUM = 1.609 uIU/mL Ref ( 0.34- 5.60 ) Other Symptoms : Swallowing feels like having a lump in throat when head up , one side of neck feels slightly swollen . Hadn't previously taken a blood test to check thyroid profile till date . Can this be a factor to my nervousness .
28 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

Ur thyroid reports are normal. Although u can still have a swelling in neck which is causing these issues. U need to do ultrasound neck and if needed FNAC as well.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.