Liver functioning

Hi I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year , I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l) , high SGPT (Around 71) and high Bilurubin (around 0.23 mg/dl) . In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8) . Further there's consistently low RBC count ( Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been takIng a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2) for past 15 years now. Is my liver functioning a grave concern ? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me , while I am trying to brings own my daily intake to 120ml.
views-icons 27 Views Bookmark this Answer

Doctor Answers (1) on Liver functioning

doctor profile image
Dr. Swathi S Aithal Bangalore | General Physician
Yes your sgot and sgpt have increased...and your uric acid is also more...well you need to try to cut down on your alcohol as much as possible so that your liver function's better you consult a physician...i also suggest you to go for usg scan...thank you
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?