diabetes-icon
LFT SGPT 66
Active vasculitis in eye... Using wysolone 60 from last 2 week.... Pgi doc reduced to 50 mg for this week and 40 mg for next week... Also asked for lft .... Sgpt is 66....other things in lft are normal....height 5'6...weight 76... 3-4 cups tea in a day...... Is anything need to worry.....
138 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Harsha
General Physician Bangalore
Hi there...it is normal for doctors to taper oral corticosteroids as weeks pass by and improvement is seen. As far your investigations are concerned about sgpt level of 66 is slightly above the normal level. But nothing to be alarmed as of now. Repeat lft after 3 days and consult a general physician with reports.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.