gastroenterologist-icon

Hypothyroidism

Hello Sir, My TSH test shows its value 60. This value is much more then the normal range of 0.5-5. I am little confused about the test result. I have little symptoms of hypothyroidism but my height 174cm, weight 75kg.. All other test are normal. Is it possible and what should I do?
views-icons 59 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Harisha N L
General Physician 3 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹250 for 24 hrs

Hi there I understand your concern and anxiety....increased thyroid stimulating hormone levels suggestive of hypothyroidism I.e under active thyroid gland...The most common cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is an autoimmune thyroid disorder..others being viral infection of thyroid gland,low iodine in diet,radiotherapy,radio active iodine treatment etc...constipation,depression,dry hair and hair loss,dry skin,fatigue,greater sensitivity to cold,slow heart rate,swelling of the thyroid gland (goiter),unexplained weight gain or difficulty losing weight etc....diagnosis is done by estimating tsh and t3 and t4 levels...Lower-than-normal T4 levels usually mean you have hypothyroidism. However, some people may have increased TSH levels while having normal T4 levels. This is called subclinical (mild) hypothyroidism. It is believed to be an early stage of hypothyroidism...treatment is mainly by replacing thyroid hormones by thyroxin tablets in appropriate dose... Consult nearest physician for clinical examination they will help you further.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. B Rajashekar
General Physician 21 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹300 for 24 hrs

Hello as Tsh is rised take treatment for hypothyroidism under physician/endocrinologist care good luck bye
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Gyaneshwar
General Physician 41 yrs exp Delhi
Yes it is possible. Take advise from endocrinologist. You have to take medicine early to correct hypothyroidism. It will prevent complications.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO