diabetes-icon
Hypothyoidism since sept 2016
Initially i was diagnosed with alopecia areata in august 2016, for that i did thyroid test. my tsh level was 23.462 mIU/ml. (normal range 0.3- 6.02) T3 T4 normal. my anti microsomal antibodies were positive (44.36IU/ml) i took a treatment for that via a doc as thyronorm 100mcg. my tsh was0.782mIU/ml in november 2016. it was normal i did my test on 3 march 2017, my tsh was0.047 IU/ml. T3 T4 normal. anti microsomal antibodies positive. There is no family history of thyroid diseases. family history of diabetes present. alopecia is treated completely. no history of any other disease currently palpitations and anxiety present. menstrual cycle normal Pls advice me further treatment.
46 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

You require a reduction in the dose of thyroid hormone now. Also, there is no need of checking antibody levels every time. Just TSH is enough. Your treatment for hypothyroidism will be lifelong.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.