default-icon
Hyperthyroid
My mother was detected with thyroid problem after the blood test was done.The report gives the following levels: TSH - 0.041 microU/ml (normal is 0.27-4.2 ) FT3 - 5.04 pg/ml (normal is 2.43-3.98) FT4 - 2.28 mg/dl (normal is 0.89-1.52) As of now she has been asked for scan.Thereafter, medication for about 2 years.Could you please let me know what are the complications for this level.What should be done to get it cured completely.I am really worried.
66 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Venkat Raghav
General Physician Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹250 for 24 hrs

Hello..... Hyperthyroidism presents in different form, goiter diffuse enlargement of thyroid gland and in form of solitary nodule,autoimmune thyroiditis. .....anyhow asked for scan to know the type.... Based on type treatment is decided... Nothing to worry, it's treatable, consult doctor with report.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.