cardiologist-icon
High Triglyceride
Recently conducted a health check up in a lab. Results which are abnormal is as below:- Thyroid profile - Normal. Lipid Profile: Total Cholesterol: 189 mg/dl Triglycerides: 249 mg/dl Non HDL Cholesterol: 153 mg/dl VLDL Cholesterol: 49.8 mg/dl Liver Function Test: Bilirubin Total: 0.6 mg/dl Bilirubin Direct: 0.5 mg/dl KFT: Normal Calcium Serum: Normal Electrolytes: Normal CBC: MCHC: 31.89 gm/dl Differential Count: Lymphocytes: 44.7% Glucose Fasting (plasma) : 95 mg/dl Iron: normal As per the results I feel that the cholesterol level is critical in my case. Could you please suggest what is the next step and whom shall I consult? Sanesh N K (Age:30 years)
222 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

You can consult me on chat fir further management. Thank you
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.