Anemia with High Ferritin

In a test conducted recently I found low RBC count (4.4mil/Ul), haemoglobin (12.7 g/dL), hematocrit (39.4%), mean platelet volume (5.9 fL) and high lymphocytes (45 %). I did a serum ferritin test and found high levels of ferritin (398.2 ng/mL). Vitamin B12 was high too (1092 pg/mL). I already have grade 1 fatty liver and high cholesterol for the past 1.5 years for which I have been taking medication (details provided). LFT at present is normal with only mildly high albumin (5.1) and lactase dehydrodenase (210 U/L) 9 months back my thyroid profile suggested mild hypothyroidism due to high thyroid gland antibodies (ANTi-THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES > 1300 U/ml). I however did not take thyroid medicines I practice yoga and T3, T4 & TSH levels are normal now. I feel slight pressure on the lower right abdomen now which wasn't there before and feel a little more tired on heavy running of-late. What should I do about the anemia and high ferritin levels? Reports Attached.
views-icons 92 Views Bookmark this Answer

Doctor Answers (1) on Anemia with High Ferritin

doctor profile image
Dr. Rashmi T V Bangalore | General Physician
Hi as you have multiple presentations and worried about your report you need to be examined and finding should be co related with reports.... Kindly consult physician for explanation and counseling....
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?