Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.

Rani Ka Bagh
Dr. Rakesh Arora

Dr. Rakesh Arora - Endocrinologist

Dr. Rakesh Arora

MBBS , MD - General Medicine , DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist , 4 Years Experience

Dr. Rakesh Arora is a general endocrinologist in Rani Ka Bagh, Amritsar and has an experience of 4 years in this field. Dr. Rakesh Arora practices at Dr. Rakesh more..

Thyroid opthalmopathy

My mother has been suffering from thyroid opthalmopathy from last one year. Symptoms: Thyroid hormone fluctuation (generally hyper, long term methimez (10 mg) usage turns into hypo) , eyes are swelled, protrusion from eye socket, redness, irritation and continuous watering. she is using steroids of different dose (60,50........5 mg) for her eyes from last 7 months. Recently, she is getting back pain continuously ( we are assuming, it is may be due to steroid usage) Now she is suggested to go for thyroid surgery which is planned at the end of this month. Here i am attaching the concern reports regarding this. Can you please go through and suggest, Is it really advisable and is there any other complications after surgery. It is completely curable......???? what is the success rate of this surgery......???

14 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

Every surgery has its complications. Immediate complications may be due to bleeding, nerve damage et ... View Answer

Irregular periods

2 months back in July I went to doctor complaining about heavy periods with clots for about 5 days. However my periods were regular and I was also breastfeeding my 20 month old baby.after the scanning and other tests(sugar and thyroid) doctor told reports are normal and it was because of estrogen slurge.she advised me to stop breastfeeding and gave me desogestrel tablets to take for a month.after which i can continue if needed for birth control. I took all the 28 tablets the first month and and my bleeding became normal. but I took only 16 tablets out of 28 the second month and stopped because of lot of pimples. I stopped the tablet on aug 18 and since then my periods are irregular. I saw a very little bleeding for 8 days from aug 27th and today again I see a little bleeding. is it normal after stopping desogestrel?

31 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

Desogesterol is basically a type of progesterone. Whenever you stop Progesterone after taking it for ... View Answer

Can I take DIAX OD?

Can I take DIAX OD to help me with my insulin resistance. It is not worse but I have my sugar reading very close to the upper limit. I am currently taking Iron(morning) and Vitamin E(afternoon and night) and Vitamin D weekly once. DIAX OD has ALA, B12, ZINC and Chromium. All of which seem to help symptoms of DIABETES type 2. Please Advise

16 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

At present guidelines do not recommend the use of such supplements to counteract insulin resistance. ... View Answer

Hashimotos Hypothyroidism

I suffer from Hypothyroid (Hashimotos), Hypertension and Type-2 diabetes. As per lab reports in July end, My current TSH Level is high at 6.16 uIU/ml and antibodies at >600 IU/ml. Total T3 is 100 ng/dl, Total T4 is 11.4 ug/dl, Free T3 is 2.6 pg/ml and Free T4 is 1.32 ng/dl. My current dose of Eltroxin is 137.5 mcg daily on empty stomach. Actually, my TSH level went high 3 months back (9.3 uIU/ml) so my dose was increased from 100 mcg to 125 mcg daily and after checking after 6 weeks of increasing dose was found to be 6.16 uIU/ml) so was further increased to 137.5 mcg daily. Take 100mcg selenium supplement (cobadex czs) daily for reducing antibodies. I have severe Vit. D, Vit. B12 and Iron deficiency found about 8 months ago but still not corrected and have been taking supplements for that. I checked my ferritin levels last month which is 88 ng/ml. Iron is at 55 ug/ml (checked 3 months ago) even after taking supplements for 3-4 months. I request u to give me advise on diet & treatment.

21 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

I am a little confused about your TSH value, whether its after taking 125 mcg or 137.5 mcg. Anyways, ... View Answer

Thyroid & PCOD

Hi. I just got my Thyroid checked and my FT4 is 1.16 and TSH is 3.94. I would like to know is that normal? I am currently taking a dose of 75mcg. I am also suffering from PCOD since 4yrs where my menstrual cycle has stopped completely. I am in search of a good gynaec for that issue. I request you to kindly prescribe me the current dose of Thyroid pill for me and also the medication for PCOD. Attached is the copy of the Thyroid report for your reference. Thanks in advance

35 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

For hypothyroidism, I presume that your initial TSH must have been more than 10. As of now, your TSH ... View Answer

Managing TSH naturally

I am suffering from hypothyroidism and on treatment with Thyronorm 25 mcg from past 1 TSH is 4 now which i checked last can i make sure i maintain my thyroid levels normal and not let TSH increase? taking medicine everyday on empty stomach without still facing difficulty in weight loss and having tiredness..any additional suggestions to manage hypothyroidism apart from taking thyronorm..will regular diet and exercise help?

24 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

Absolutely. In fact, hypothyroidism is not responsible for more than 5-6 % weight gain. Rest of the ... View Answer

Periods late

I am not able to get periods on time. I waa overweight and doc suggested to lose weight . Now i workout as well but the same issue has arisen again. What to do?

36 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

Your problem could be due to a number of reasons. Nothing can be said without clinical exam and inve ... View Answer

Thyroid problem

I got thyroid test generally,got to know that TSH is 6.37.which doctor should i consult Either gen physician or Endocrinologist? Am i suffering from hypothyroidism? is the Tsh level is above range?

36 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

Ideally you should provide the upper limit of normal range for that laboratory to tell whether it is ... View Answer

Thyroid t4 is high

My wife had high T4 in her thyroid reports. What to do?

She was having symptoms of thyroid like sudden weight gain hair loss, dry skin, brittle nails. So on self reference, thyroid test was done. In which t3 nd tsh are normal but t4 is slightly high.

27 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

Its uncommon to have such a biochemica picture. You can get a repeat thyroid profile done with free ... View Answer

Thyroid treatment

My test results of TSH on dec/ 20 15 is as follows by vijaya diagnostic centere Tsh-6.9 micro IU/ml My test results of thyroid on 20/aug/2016 as follows medplus Tsh-13.11 micro IU/ml T3-116 ng/ml T4- 8.8 micro g/ml I have not consulted any doctor, please advice me how to proceed. Please answer y thyroid levels shooted up.can i trust these results?

30 Views h

Dr. Rakesh Arora answered

Your TSH levels might have gone up due to the natural course of the disease. TSH above 10 means you ... View Answer

Rani Ka Bagh

, Amritsar


5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 300

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Services + View all (20) - View less

Diabetic foot
Cholesterol Disorders
Growth disorders
Calcium disorders
Vitamin D Disorders
Polycystic ovaries
Facial Hair in Females
Inappropriate Milk Discharge
Low Testosterone
Breast Enlargement
Early Puberty
Late Puberty
Acromegaly (Large hands & feet)
Cushing's Syndrome (Steroids Excess)
Other Hormonal Disorders




MBBS - Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University (IMS-BHU), 2006

MD - General Medicine - Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University (IMS-BHU), 2010

DM - Endocrinology - Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata, 2015

Experience + View all (4) - View less

2007 - 2010 Resident Doctor at Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University
2010 - 2011 Senior Resident at Guru Teg Bahadur Hospital, Delhi
2012 - 2015 DM Trainee at Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research
2016 - Present Consultant Endocrinologist at Ivy Hospital, Amritsar

Awards and Recognitions

Gold Medal in Medicine - 2005


Indian Medical Association (IMA)


46865 Punjab Medical Council, 2016

Verification Pending

Get the free Practo App
Sent Successfully


This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
Enter correct values for email/phone number
WHAT'S WRONG? Select atleast one of the fields
* All fields are mandatory