Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.
Number
Dr. Jayesh Pavra - Internal Medicine

Dr. Jayesh Pavra

MBBS , MD - Medicine , PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE)

Internal Medicine , Consultant Physician , General Physician , 15 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
98% (168 votes)
Dr. Jayesh Pavra is a Diabetologist, internal medicine and consultant physician in Bopal, Ahmedabad and has an experience of 15 years in these fields. He practi more..

Right hand pain

My self sourav, every day at bed time my mother get massive pain from back bone to total right hand. She can't sleep. So what am I do..

15 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

x ray of Cervical Spine Physiotheraoy of back and neck Soft pillow at night and analgesic

Hi, i got tinnitus and breathing problem

Hi, i got tinnitus and breathing problems nowadays especially at night. I've searched online and it said it may be due to hypertension however i have suffered from inherit low blood pressure since young.

12 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

First Consult ENT specialist for Tinitus Define your breathlessness to get proper idea

Nose bleeding

My dad is sufficient from nose bleeding for last 1year.we have consulted with several ent specialist they all have suggested that the divider of the nose is not straight hence we have done the septoplasty surgery under Dr dipankar datta at Belleville veu clinique but after the surgery again blood is coming out from the nose and it is happening frequently now. Dr. Dipankar told us that there is no problem in nasal area as he has checked while operating. Now he is suggesting that it can happen if the patient is having hypertension. My dad is taking medicine for hypertension for last 10yrs. Now I am bit confused need ur suggestion urgently

20 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

In winter dry scales in nose leads to such bleed Better apply moisturizer ghee is one

Pain both sides of back Right > Left

I'm a 32 years old active male having a pain in both backside in between 10/12 ribs with body ache and fatigue, sometimes mild pain in right hypochondrium. I asked my wife to palpate the back sides while looking for muscular pain and she found one point where she finds tenderness near 11/12 Rib (Right side) but nothing at leftside I'm a alcoholic11 years where sometimes occasionally and chronic as well depends on the situation. Recently I'm having a alcohol (42%) around 180 ml to 360 ml everyday since 2 months. USG Whole Abdomen- Grade 1 Fatty Liver with Mild Splenomegaly, rest ok I was diagnosed Hepatitis B when I was in 6th or 7th standard, where I've been tested several times and remain negative. Recently I was diagnosed Viral Hepatitis again on November 2016, strangely my wife too with interval of 1 week, where we've been tested for Hepatitis B & C which are negative. No history of HTN & DM2 Family history of Cardiovascular disease and DM2 {Father & Mother} No other history

21 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

First You need to Avoid alcohol Secondly you have pain in floting rib so you need to tale analgesic ... View Answer

Finger numb

I am facing problem of numb finger.actually it started with one finger but I HV not taken it like a serious issue and now it spoil my life, because my all finger of my right hand become numb nd I have started treatment in Various hospital but it's not solve yet.if someone touch my finger I don't feel it due to the numb problem.it is continue with me since 5 years ago.please suggest me what can I do.

15 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

you should go for CT Scan cervical spine is there any compression? So treatment of that should cle ... View Answer

Vitamin B12 deficiency

Age 47 male in general checkup report shows vitamin B12 is 105 pg/ml, LDL cholesterol is 143 mg/dl, vitamin D is 27.52 ng/ml, testosterone total is 1.88 ng/ml, all other reports are normal I am not diabetic and no high BP I need any medicines or not?

27 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

Yes Vitamin B12 replacement needed via injection

Hands pain

Dear sir night time hands pain and leg nervous problem faceing last 2days pls sugest which reason we are face this problem.

20 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

Analgesic and Physiotherapy

Stomach pain and change in stool color

Dear sir, From sunday onwards iam suffering from stomach pain due to eating party food and nonveg ,my stomach starts paining and my colour of stool comes green.

16 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

it is because of food poisoning Light food advisable with plenty of water Analgesic and anti Spasmod ... View Answer

Constant Headache

I've been suffering from severe headache and depression since 3months. Am not even able to concentrate on my carrier.

19 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

You should Start Medication and Yoga for mental calmness for Severe Headache you should primarily ch ... View Answer

High rbc at 5.71normal 5.5 high eosinoph

High eosinophil with 8%normal 1-6%,high rbc at 5.71 normal 5.50 with 14.5 hb value low monocytes at 42 normal 45-70, With under panty area and itching

18 Views h


Dr. Jayesh Pavra answered

High Eosinophil Suggest allergic Plz Do test S IGE Level

Bopal

, Ahmedabad

The HealthCare PolyClinic

First Floor 27,Amrapali Axiom,SP Ring Road, Landmark : Amrapali Axiom, Ahmedabad

The HealthCare PolyClinic - Image 1 The HealthCare PolyClinic - Image 2 The HealthCare PolyClinic - Image 3 The HealthCare PolyClinic - Image 4 The HealthCare PolyClinic - Image 5 The HealthCare PolyClinic - Image 6

MON - SAT

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Thaltej Road

, Ahmedabad

Diabosity Clinic @ SAL Hospital

Drive in Road, Landmark : Opposite Doordarshan TV Tower & Within SAL Hospital, Ahmedabad

MON, WED - SAT

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Sokhada

, Kheda

Shree Meladi Maa Super Speciality Hospital

Shree Meladi Maa T B Hospital, Kheda

MON - SAT

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

INR 100

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

A
8 months ago
Good enough can't say much as it was my first visit, But still the doctor was good listener and trying to match my idealogy

Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
M
a year ago
Very friendly and good decision
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
Dr. Jayesh Pavra - Internal Medicine
Thank you
A
4 months ago
Visited For Typhoid
Doctor sir, asked me to get admit in bopal multispecialty hospital as I was having hypotension according to him, where when we went the night staff especially the doc in- charge got annoyed when I comp Doctor sir, asked me to get admit in bopal multispecialty hospital as I was having hypotension according to him, where when we went the night staff especially the doc in- charge got annoyed when I complained , and after the doc slept he did not bother to check my basic vitals like temp. And b.p the brother was more cooperative and helping.
Dr. Jayesh around 11:50 pm asked me to leave the hospital and move to some expensive hospital if I am having a problem with staff or hospital.
Imagine how would i move with such high grade fever and chest pain ( muscular or gastric origin )
For whole night I was suffering with fever and pain as I decided I will discharge by morning anyhow.
Instead of asking my about my health he started asking in threatening manner what's my problem , i tried to explain but he wasn't ready to listen at all .
He also said I can take discharge after a c.b.c. .
Before leaving we again fought .
Overall nightmare
But treatment wise he is damn good I won't lie on that thing.
Just sir try to listen patient, they are not always wrong.
See I might be wrong somewhere .
we both met at bad phase of our life
more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
V
10 months ago
After meeting of Dr jayesh
I am feeling very positive and confidence about diabetic problem.he is very knolegeble and experienced person for the same.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
Treadmill Test - TMT
Chest Pain Treatment
ECG
Preventive Medicine
managing acute medical conditions
Obesity Treatment
Wellness
Gestational Diabetes Management

Specializations

View all(8) View less

Internal Medicine

Consultant Physician

General Physician

Diabetologist

We don't have matching qualification for Diabetologist in this profile.

Obesity Specialist

We don't have matching qualification for Obesity Specialist in this profile.

Wellness Coach

We don't have matching qualification for Wellness Coach in this profile.

Family Physician

We don't have matching qualification for Family Physician in this profile.

Preventive Medicine

We don't have matching qualification for Preventive Medicine in this profile.

Education

MBBS - Medical College Baroda, 1995

MD - Medicine - Medical College Baroda, 2001

PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE) - John Hopkins Institute, 2011

Experience View all (7) View less

2000 - 2003 Consultant Physician at Sanjivani Medical Hospital, Bopal
2000 - 2001 ICU Registrar at Krishna Heart Institute, Ghuma
2001 - 2004 ICU Registrar at Sterling Hospital
2004 - 2012 Consultant Physician & Director at Bopal Multispeciality Hospital, Bopal
2012 - 2015 Consultant Physician & Diabetologist at Shalby Hospital
2015 - 2017 Consultant Physician & Cardio-Diabetologist at The Healthcare PolyClinic
2016 - 2017 Medical Director at Shree Meladi Maa Super Speciality Hospital

Awards and Recognitions

certificate from American College of cardiology Foundation - 2008

Memberships

Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Association of Physicians of India

Registrations

G-23099 Gujarat Medical Council, 1995

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
What's wrong? Select atleast one of the fields
Enter correct email address
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory