Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.

Internal Medicine
Daxini Society
Dr. Vipul Patadia

Dr. Vipul Patadia - Internal Medicine

Dr. Vipul Patadia

MBBS , MD - Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine , Consultant Physician , 22 Years Experience

93% (85 votes)
Born in Ahmedabad (Gujarat, India) in 1968.His schooling career in Ahmedabad, then He pursued his medical studies , MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine) from Government more..

High BILIRUBIN level

I just got a health checkup done, found that I have high BILIRUBIN level!! As below: BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.65 mg/dl (high) BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.5 mg/dl (high) BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 1.15 mg/dl (high) Is this a concern? why did I get this? how do I bring it to normal level? Also, found variations in below tests: 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) - 17.47 ng/ml (deficiency) LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 49.1% (high) BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.01 x1000 / μL(low) I feel that I get tired very often, do not have any other symptoms.

16 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

Consult physician Check list as below. Alcohol consumtion? Obesity, overweight? Sedentary life style ... View Answer

Pregnency related

My last lmp date is 25th may 2016, height is 5.5 and weight 82kg. diabetic fp-226,pp-286.all other reports are there any effect on my baby for this over weight and diabetic?plz suggest.

55 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

Do self monitoring of blood glucose by glucometer as follows *Fasting *Prelunch *Post lunch 2 hour * ... View Answer

Diabetic problem

My mom was feeling drowsy and sleepy many times from last 3 months not only that itching sensation during urination based on that local RMP doctor suggested diabetic test those test reports and medicine are attached below. Kindly suggest

36 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

Consult physician doctor md medicine

Bat exposure

Sir yesterday night i was sitting outside in balcony,again a bat goes nearby my Body,i checked and i find their is a cut mark in my chest but i dont know it is due to bat or from earlier.i am sending pic. Last month Also when i was sleeping after awaking up in morning i found their was a bat in my body for that i have taken 5 anti rabies vaccine..on 6-7-16 i have completed the course.. Total vaccines- 2008-3 vaccine 2010-3 vaccine 2011-4 vaccine 2012-2 vaccine 2016-5 vaccine. Just now i have completed 5 vaccine course due to last month bat exposure..Again due to yesterday incident i have to take vaccine sir??? I am finding very hard to alive sir..My life is full of worries..I can just cry on my life. Please suggest me fast sir will i have to take vaccine again?? If i take vaccine again then will be their any harmful reaction or side effect because just now on 6-7-16 i have completed 5 course of vaccine and earlier also i have taken many vaccines.  

39 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered


Stif fingers frozen shold

Type of attack causing stiffness in toe or all fingers of right hand like a fit lasting five to fifteen minutes the right srm is also efected by frozen shoulder for last one year

8 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

Get consulted by Consultant Ohysician or Neuro physician

Gastric &knee joint pain

I'm 23 age men,I have hypothyroidism. I'm taking 100mcg tablet,I undergone appendicitis surgery last month..i having gastric problem now..and Im taking tablets for vitaminD deficiency and having left knee joint having motion problem too it causes irritation while passing stools..I'm very depressed with these problems. Which doctor I have to consult

13 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

Consultant physician M D Medicine


I am suffering from hives or angioedema which cause red rashes,itches & swelling on lips,face & other parts of body. I am also a thyroid patient ( TSH increase ) . i want to cure this disease & cause of this disease. i am a vegetarian -27 yrs old in east delhi. plz contact or call 98xxxxxx69 if anyone has any solution.

26 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

Get consulted & investigated properly by Consultant physician

Diagnosed with Jaundice

Sir, I have been diagnosed with jaundice last month ( bilirubin 0.80 mg / dL ). I have been admitted in a hospital and treated for 5 days. Now it's been one month since I have been discharged. And I am healthy now. So can I eat non vegetarian food now or do I need to wait a bit longer.

19 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

You can consume non veg food providwd your current PT, SGPT & S.Bilirubin levels are within norm ... View Answer

Blisters on stomach, back

Greetings everyone. Pls guide as to what's this problem and also a possible medication. It's itching and very annoying. Attaching pics. Awaiting a fast reply. Thank you all. Regards.

15 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

Photographs are well taken, But inadequate history. Get consulted by Consultant physician or Dermato ... View Answer

Left toe nail broke

I broke my left toe nail by accident. It was bleeding and stopped. I applied hydrogen peroxide liquid and cleaned. Applied turmeric with oil. Taken TT injection. Warm water and salt in bowl and soaked the Leg for few minutes. I have pain still.

26 Views h

Dr. Vipul Patadia answered

Get consulted by General practitioner. Take painkiller & antibiotic as advised by Doctor

Daxini Society

, Ahmedabad

Nilkanth Medical Hospital

2, Kumar Flat,Maninagar, Landmark : Near Indian Bank, Oppsoite Goodluck Hall, Ahmedabad

Nilkanth Medical Hospital - Image 1 Nilkanth Medical Hospital - Image 2 Nilkanth Medical Hospital - Image 3 Nilkanth Medical Hospital - Image 4 Nilkanth Medical Hospital - Image 5


11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 300

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Treatment
Gestational Diabetes Management
Geriatric Medicine



MD - Internal Medicine -


1995 - 2015 Consultanat Physician at Nilkanth Hospital


Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Association of Physicians of India


G-7060 Gujarat Medical Council, 1994

Verification Pending

Get the free Practo App
Sent Successfully


This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
Enter correct values for email/phone number
WHAT'S WRONG? Select atleast one of the fields
* All fields are mandatory