Loading interface...

Zincold Syrup

Manufactured byMED MANOR ORGANICS PVT LTD
ContainsParacetamol (125 mg/5 ml) + Phenylephrine (5 mg/5 ml) + Chlorpheniramine (1 mg/5 ml)
Description
Zincold Syrup is a medicine that consists of Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, and Chlorpheniramine. It is used to relieve common cold symptoms like headache, runny, stuffy, itchy nose, itchy/red/watery eyes, sneezing, and sore throat. It also relieves fever and body pains. It works by blocking the action of prostaglandins and histamine (the chemical substances that cause fever, body pain, and symptoms of a cold). Zincold Syrup has some side effects like drowsiness, dry mouth, vomiting, etc. These side effects are mild and may subside by themselves. Consult your doctor if they bother you for a long time or worsen. Zincold Syrup should be taken as prescribed by your doctor. Take it with or without food in the dose and duration prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more than the prescribed dose. Complete the treatment prescribed by your doctor and abrupt discontinuation may lead to relapse of the symptoms. Zincold Syrup is not suitable for all people. Inform your doctor if you have liver, kidney or heart problems, and any other health conditions including all your ongoing medicines. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, consult your doctor before using this medicine. It is not safe to recommend this medicine to others without a doctor' consultation.

Side effects

Major & minor side effects for Zincold Syrup

  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Gastric / Mouth Ulcer
  • Bloody and cloudy urine
  • Fatigue
  • Sleepiness or unusual drowsiness
  • Blurred or double vision
  • Dry mouth
  • Jaundice
  • Visual disturbances
  • Increase in the blood pressure
  • Nasal irritation
  • Difficult or painful urination
  • Dizziness
  • Headache

Uses of Zincold Syrup

What is it prescribed for?

  • Common Cold
Read More
Concerns

Commonly asked questions

  • How long does it take for this medicine to take effect?
    The effect of Zincold Syrup can be observed within 30 to 60 minutes after taking it.
  • How long do the effects of this medicine last?
    The effect of Zincold Syrup lasts for an average duration of 4 to 6 hours.
  • Is it safe to consume alcohol while taking this medicine?
    Avoid consuming alcohol while using Zincold Syrup as it can increase the effect of alcohol.
  • Is this a habit forming medicine?
    No habit-forming tendencies were reported for Zincold Syrup.
  • Can this medicine be taken during pregnancy?
    Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use in pregnancy. If you are pregnant, all the risks and benefits should be discussed with your doctor before taking this medicine.
  • Can this medicine be taken while breast-feeding?
    Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use in breastfeeding. If you are breastfeeding, consult your doctor before using this medicine.

Allergy

Avoid using Zincold Syrup if you are allergic to it. Serious allergic reactions to this medicine are rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms like skin rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, breathing difficulty, etc.

Severe liver/kidney diseases

Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use if you have severe liver/ kidney problems as it can cause serious side effects and worsen your condition.

Benign prostatic hyperplasia

Benign prostatic hyperplasia is a condition in which the prostate gland (a small organ below the bladder that contains urine) enlarges in men causing difficulty in urination. Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use if you have this condition as it may cause serious side effects.

Hypertension

Hypertension is increased blood pressure. Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use if you have severe hypertension due to the increased risk of worsening your health condition.

Cardiovascular disease

Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use if you have heart problems due to the increased risk of worsening your condition as this medicine may cause altered blood pressure and heartbeat.

Asthma

Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use if you have asthma/COPD as it may increase the risk of respiratory tract blockage (blockage of the airway to lungs).

Closed angle glaucoma

Glaucoma is an eye disorder that leads to blindness due to increased internal pressure inside your eyeballs. Use of Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use if you have this condition due to the increased risk of worsening your condition.
Warnings for special population

Pregnancy

Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use in pregnancy. If you are pregnant, all the risks and benefits should be discussed with your doctor before taking this medicine.

Breast-feeding

Zincold Syrup is not recommended for use in breastfeeding. If you are breastfeeding, consult your doctor before using this medicine.
General warnings

Liver disease

Use Zincold Syrup with extreme caution if you have a liver problems due to the increased risk of severe side effects. Your doctor may suggest tests to monitor your liver function if necessary while you are on treatment medicine. Report any unusual symptoms such as nausea, fever, rashes, dark urine, etc., to your doctor on priority.

Epilepsy

Epilepsy is a brain condition that causes seizures (fits/uncontrolled jerks of the body). Use Zincold Syrup with caution if you have epilepsy as it may worsen your condition. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe an alternative medicine based on your condition.

Kidney diseases

Use Zincold Syrup with caution if you have kidney problems due to an increase in the risk of severe side effects. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe an alternative medicine based on your condition.

Occlusive vascular disease

Occlusive vascular disease is a condition in which your blood vessels are narrowed and, block the flow of blood to your hands and legs. Use Zincold Syrup with caution if you have this condition. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe an alternative medicine based on your condition.

Phenylketonuria

Phenylketonuria is a birth defect in which the chemical called phenylalanine builds up in your body and may lead to brain damage, abnormal behaviour, and uncontrolled movement or fits. Avoid using Zincold Syrup as it may cause serious undesirable effects.

Driving or operating machines

Avoid activities that require high mental alertness like driving vehicles or operating machines as Zincold Syrup may cause drowsiness, blurred vision, etc., in some people.

Missed Dose

Do not skip any dose of Zincold Syrup. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not double the dose to make up for the missed one.

Overdose

Never take more than the prescribed dose of Zincold Syrup. Seek emergency medical attention, if you suspect that you might have taken an overdose of this medicine.
All drugs interact differently for person to person. You should check all the possible interactions with your doctor before starting any medicine.
Interaction with Alcohol

Description

N/A

Instructions

Avoid consuming alcohol while using Zincold Syrup as it can increase the effect of alcohol.
Interaction with Medicine

Carbamazepine

Linezolid

Phenytoin

Sodium Nitrite

Leflunomide

Prilocaine

Disease interactions

Diabetes

Use Zincold Syrup with caution if you have diabetes (high blood sugar levels) as this medicine may alter your blood sugar levels. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe an alternative medicine based on your condition.
Food interactions
Information not available.
Lab interactions
Information not available.
Use Zincold Syrup as advised by your doctor. You may take this medicine with or without food. Do not take more than the prescribed dose. It is not safe to share this medication with other people as it may not be suitable for all people. Avoid consuming alcohol while using this medicine as it may increase drowsiness in some people. Keep the medicine away from the reach of children and pets. Ensure that the unused medicine is disposed of properly.
Miscelleneous

Can be taken with or without food, as advised by your doctor

To be taken as instructed by doctor

May cause sleepiness

How it works
Zincold Syrup is a combination of Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, and Chlorpheniramine. Paracetamol is a pain reliever and fever reducer. It blocks the release of certain chemical messengers in the brain that are responsible for pain and fever. Phenylephrine acts by reducing the swelling of the blood vessels in the nasal passages, thereby making it easier to breathe. Chlorpheniramine blocks the action of certain substances produced by the body which induce allergic reactions. Thus, this combination is better effective for treating the symptoms of a common cold associated with fever.
Legal Status

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Classification

Category

Upper respiratory combinations

Schedule

Schedule H

Drugs, H., 2021. Phenylephrine: MedlinePlus Drug Information. [online] Medlineplus.gov. Available at: < [Accessed 28 September 2021].

https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a606008.html>

Go.drugbank.com. 2021. Chlorpheniramine: Uses, Interactions, Mechanism of Action | DrugBank Online. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 28 September 2021].

https://go.drugbank.com/drugs/DB01114>

Medicines.org.uk. 2021. Piriton Syrup - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (emc). [online] Available at: < [Accessed 28 September 2021].

https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/16105#CLINICAL_PRECAUTIONS>

Medicines.org.uk. 2021. Beechams Cold and Flu Hot Lemon - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (emc). [online] Available at: < [Accessed 28 September 2021].

https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/358/smpc#CLINICAL_PRECAUTIONS>

Medicines.org.uk. 2021. Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (emc). [online] Available at: < [Accessed 28 September 2021].

https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/6693/smpc#INTERACTIONS>

Zuventus.co.in. 2021. Zuventus Healthcare. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 28 September 2021].

http://www.zuventus.co.in/doctor_wise_products_selected.aspx?Medi_Id=148>
Loading related questions...
Something doesn’t feel right?
Report an error

Information on this page was last updated on 22 Oct 2021

Disclaimer

We’ve made all possible efforts to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, however, it should not be treated as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Practo only provides reference source for common information on medicines and does not guarantee its accuracy or exhaustiveness. The absence of a warning for any drug or combination thereof, should not be assumed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective, or appropriate for any given patient. Practo does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information provided above. If you have any doubts about your medication then we strongly recommend that you consult with your doctor, nurse or healthcare provider. See detailed T&C here.