Loading interface...

Retherma-AC Suspension

Manufactured byMANEESH PHARMACEUTICALS LTD
ContainsParacetamol (250 mg/5 ml) + Phenylephrine (5 mg/5 ml) + Chlorpheniramine (2 mg/5 ml)
Description
Retherma-AC Suspension is a combination medicine that consists of Paracetamol, Phenylephrine and Chlorpheniramine. It is used to relieve the symptoms of cold associated with fever, including nasal congestion, excess production of mucus, runny nose, etc. It is sometimes used to treat congestion in children but only with the doctor's recommendation and in exact dosages. It works by blocking the effect of certain natural substances in the body that cause allergic reactions, pain, and fever. Retherma-AC Suspension can cause side effects including mild drowsiness, stomach upset, dizziness, anxiety, insomnia, rarely thickening of bronchial secretions, hypotension, excitability in children, respiratory depression or breathing difficulty, heart palpitations and anticholinergic effects (dry mouth, blurred vision, dilated pupils, increased heart rate, sweating, constipation and difficulty urinating). Inform your doctor if any of these symptoms persist or worsen. Do not use Retherma-AC Suspension if you are allergic to it. Do not drive vehicles or operate any machines after taking this medicine as may affect your alertness. Retherma-AC Suspension can be taken with or without food. Take this medicine at the same time daily for ease of remembering. Do not consume alcohol while taking this medicine as it can cause liver damage and may cause excessive dizziness. Complete the entire treatment course as prescribed by your doctor even if symptoms subside after taking a few doses. Retherma-AC Suspension may not be suitable for all people. Inform your doctor if you have seizures, diabetes, thyroid, heart and liver problems. This medicine is not recommended for use in pregnancy or breastfeeding. Consult your doctor if you do not feel better even after two weeks of treatment with Retherma-AC Suspension.

Side effects

Major & minor side effects for Retherma-AC Suspension

  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Gastric / Mouth Ulcer
  • Bloody and cloudy urine
  • Fatigue
  • Sleepiness or unusual drowsiness
  • Blurred or double vision
  • Dry mouth
  • Constipation
  • Visual disturbances
  • Sleeplessness
  • Increase in the blood pressure
  • Nasal irritation
  • Difficult or painful urination

Uses of Retherma-AC Suspension

What is it prescribed for?

  • Common Cold and Cough associated with Fever
Read More
Concerns

Commonly asked questions

  • How long does it take for this medicine to take effect?
    The effects of Retherma-AC Suspension can be observed within 30 to 60 minutes of intake.
  • How long do the effects of this medicine last?
    The effect of Retherma-AC Suspension lasts for an average duration of 4 to 6 hours.
  • Is it safe to consume alcohol while taking this medicine?
    Consumption of alcohol is not recommended while using Retherma-AC Suspension due to the increased risk of drowsiness, dizziness, and difficulty in concentrating. It is advised that you do not consume alcohol or limit its use while being treated with this medicine.
  • Is this a habit forming medicine?
    No habit-forming tendencies were reported for Retherma-AC Suspension.
  • Can this medicine be taken during pregnancy?
    Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use in pregnancy. If you are pregnant, consult your doctor before taking this medicine.
  • Can this medicine be taken while breast-feeding?
    Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use in breastfeeding. However, if you are breastfeeding, consult your doctor before taking this medicine.

Allergy

Avoid taking Retherma-AC Suspension if you are allergic to it. Serious allergic reactions to this medicine are rare. Seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms such as skin rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, breathing difficulty, etc.

Severe liver disease

Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use if you have severe liver problems due to the increased risk of worsening your health condition.

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAO)

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI)are a class of medicines used to treat depression. Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use if you have taken MAOIs within the last 14 days due to the increased risk of serious side effects.

Glaucoma

Glaucoma is a condition where the pressure in the eyeballs is abnormally high that can damage the optic nerve and lead to eventual loss of vision. Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use if you have glaucoma due to the increased risk of worsening your condition.

Ventricular tachycardia

Ventricular tachycardia is a condition in which the lower chambers of your heartbeat very quickly. It occurs due to a problem with your heart's electrical impulses. Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use if you have ventricular tachycardia due to the increased risk of worsening your heart condition.

Asthma

Asthma is a condition in which your airways narrow and swell and may produce extra mucus. Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use if you have asthma as it may increase the risk of further lung problems like respiratory tract blockage (blockage of the airway to lungs).

Benign prostatic hyperplasia

Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use in people with benign prostatic hyperplasia (enlarged prostate) as it may cause increased difficulty in passing urine.
Warnings for special population

Pregnancy

Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use in pregnancy. If you are pregnant, consult your doctor before taking this medicine.

Breast-feeding

Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use in breastfeeding. However, if you are breastfeeding, consult your doctor before taking this medicine.
General warnings

Liver disease

Retherma-AC Suspension should be used with extreme caution if you have pre-existing or ongoing liver problems due to the increased risk of severe side effects. Your doctor may suggest tests for monitoring your liver functioning while on treatment with this medicine. Report any symptoms such as nausea, fever, rashes, dark urine to the doctor on priority. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe a suitable alternative based on your condition.

Chronic Malnutrition

Malnutrition is a condition in which you are unable to get enough nutrients. Malnutrition can increase the risk of Retherma-AC Suspension toxicity. Therefore, the dose of this medication may be adjusted by your doctor depending on your condition.

Epilepsy

Retherma-AC Suspension should be used with caution if you have epilepsy as it may worsen your condition. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe a suitable alternative based on your condition.

Kidney diseases

Retherma-AC Suspension should be used with caution if you have kidney problems due to the increased risk of severe side effects. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe a suitable alternative based on your condition.

Driving or operating machines

Retherma-AC Suspension may cause blurred vision or dizziness in some people. It is advised that you do not perform activities such as driving vehicles or operating machines if you experience any of these symptoms after taking this medicine.

Alcohol-containing medicines

Retherma-AC Suspension should be used with caution if you are taking any alcohol-containing medicines due to the increased risk of severe side effects. Report all the medicines that you may be using to your doctor before taking this medicine.

Aspirin allergy

Retherma-AC Suspension should be used with caution if you are allergic to aspirin, due to the risk of serious side effects like hives, rashes, nasal polyps (boils in your nose) and, breathing difficulty. Your doctor may prescribe a suitable alternative medicine based on your condition.

Missed Dose

Take the missed dose of Retherma-AC Suspension as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not double your dose to make up for the missed one.

Overdose

Never take more than the prescribed dose. Seek emergency medical treatment if you suspect that you might have taken an overdose of Retherma-AC Suspension.
All drugs interact differently for person to person. You should check all the possible interactions with your doctor before starting any medicine.
Interaction with Alcohol

Description

N/A

Instructions

Consumption of alcohol is not recommended while using Retherma-AC Suspension due to the increased risk of drowsiness, dizziness, and difficulty in concentrating. It is advised that you do not consume alcohol or limit its use while being treated with this medicine.
Interaction with Medicine

Carbamazepine

Linezolid

Phenytoin

Sodium Nitrite

Leflunomide

Prilocaine

Antidiabetic drugs

Antidepressants

Beta blockers

Anxiolytics

Disease interactions

Liver disease

Retherma-AC Suspension should be used with extreme caution if you have pre-existing or ongoing liver problems due to the increased risk of severe side effects. Your doctor may suggest tests for monitoring your liver functioning while on treatment with this medicine. Report any symptoms such as nausea, fever, rashes, dark urine to the doctor on priority. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe a suitable alternative based on your condition.

Gastrointestinal blockage

Retherma-AC Suspension is not recommended for use if you have stomach and intestinal problems like a gastrointestinal obstruction due to the increased risk of worsening your condition. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe a suitable alternative based on your condition.

Heart diseases

Retherma-AC Suspension should be used with extreme caution if you have heart conditions due to the increased risk of severe side effects. Report any incidence of irregular heart rate and very high blood pressure to the doctor on priority. Your doctor may adjust the dose of this medicine or prescribe a suitable alternative based on your condition.

Diabetes

Use Retherma-AC Suspension with caution if you have diabetes (high blood sugar level) due to the increased risk of worsening your condition. Your doctor may monitor your blood sugar levels while on treatment with this medicine.
Food interactions
Information not available.
Lab interactions

5-HIAA Urine Test

5-HIAA urine test measures the amount of serotonin in your body. Retherma-AC Suspension can interfere with this test and may give a false-positive result. Inform your doctor and lab technician about all your current medicines before undergoing any lab test.
Take Retherma-AC Suspension as instructed by your doctor. You may take this medicine with or without food. Do not take more than the prescribed dose. Inform your doctor about all your ongoing medicines including other fever/cold medicines like paracetamol and if you have any other medical conditions before taking this medicine. Keep the medicine away from the reach of children and pets. Ensure that the unused medicine is disposed of properly.
Miscelleneous

Can be taken with or without food, as advised by your doctor

To be taken as instructed by doctor

May cause sleepiness

How it works
Retherma-AC Suspension is a combination of Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, and Chlorpheniramine. Paracetamol is a pain reliever and fever reducer. It blocks the release of certain chemical messengers in the brain that are responsible for pain and fever. Phenylephrine acts by reducing the swelling of the blood vessels in the nasal passages, making it easier to breathe. Chlorpheniramine blocks the effect of certain substances produced by the body that cause allergic reactions.
Legal Status

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Classification

Category

Upper respiratory combinations

Schedule

Schedule H

Pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. 2021. Acetaminophen. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 27 April 2021].

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Acetaminophen>

Drugs, H., 2021. Phenylephrine: MedlinePlus Drug Information. [online] Medlineplus.gov. Available at: < [Accessed 28 September 2021].

https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a606008.html>

Medicines.org.uk. 2021. Piriton Syrup - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (emc). [online] Available at: < [Accessed 28 September 2021].

https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/16105#CLINICAL_PRECAUTIONS>

Pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. 2021. Phenylephrine. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 20 April 2021].

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Phenylephrine>

Pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. 2021. Chlorpheniramine. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 20 April 2021].

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Chlorpheniramine>

Drugs, H., 2021. Phenylephrine: MedlinePlus Drug Information. [online] Medlineplus.gov. Available at: < [Accessed 8 November 2021].

https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a606008.html>

Zuventus.co.in. 2021. Zuventus Healthcare. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 8 November 2021].

http://www.zuventus.co.in/doctor_wise_products_selected.aspx?Medi_Id=148>

Zuventus.co.in. 2021. Zuventus Healthcare. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 12 November 2021].

http://www.zuventus.co.in/patient_wise_products_selected.aspx?Medi_Id=380>
Loading related questions...
Something doesn’t feel right?
Report an error

Information on this page was last updated on 16 Nov 2021

Disclaimer

We’ve made all possible efforts to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, however, it should not be treated as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Practo only provides reference source for common information on medicines and does not guarantee its accuracy or exhaustiveness. The absence of a warning for any drug or combination thereof, should not be assumed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective, or appropriate for any given patient. Practo does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information provided above. If you have any doubts about your medication then we strongly recommend that you consult with your doctor, nurse or healthcare provider. See detailed T&C here.