Loading interface...

Meftagesic Tablet

Manufactured byBlue Cross Laboratories Ltd.
ContainsMefenamic acid (500 mg) + Paracetamol (325 mg)
Description
Meftagesic Tablet is a combination of Mefenamic acid and Paracetamol. It is used to reduce pain and fever. It decreases the intensity of pain signals to the brain and also prevents the release of substances called prostaglandins (compounds in the body made of fats that have a chemical messenger like effects), that increase pain and body temperature. Meftagesic Tablet may cause side effects like diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, headache etc. These side effects are temporary and resolve with time. Consult your doctor if the symptoms become severe. Avoid driving vehicles or operating machines after taking this medicine as it can make your vision blurred. Meftagesic Tablet is taken with food, as prescribed by your doctor. For the ease of remembering, take the medicine at the same time every day. Your dose will be dependent on your condition. Do not stop taking this medicine without consulting your doctor as the symptoms may reoccur. Meftagesic Tablet is not recommended if you are allergic to it. Inform your doctor if you have any medical conditions of the heart, kidney, liver or bleeding troubles. This will help your doctor in adjusting the dose and planning the overall treatment. Consult your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding before taking this medicine.

Side effects

Major & minor side effects for Meftagesic Tablet

  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Allergic skin reaction
  • Gastric / mouth ulcer
  • Anaemia
  • Diarrhoea
  • Constipation
  • Headache
  • Ringing or buzzing in the ears
  • Blurred vision
  • Weight gain
  • Shortness of breath
  • Swelling of face, lips, eyelids, tongue, hands and feet
  • Fast heartbeat
  • Yellow colored eyes or skin
  • Difficult or painful urination
  • Excessive tiredness

Uses of Meftagesic Tablet

What is it prescribed for?

  • Mild to moderate pain
  • Fever
Read More
Concerns

Commonly asked questions

  • How long does it take for this medicine to take effect?
    The effect of Meftagesic Tablet can be observed within 20-30 minutes of intake.
  • How long do the effects of this medicine last?
    The effect of Meftagesic Tablet lasts for an average duration of 12 hours.
  • Is it safe to consume alcohol while taking this medicine?
    Consumption of alcohol is not recommended during treatment with Meftagesic Tablet due to the increased risk of severe side effects such as severe gastrointestinal (stomach and intestines) bleeding, dizziness, fatigue, weakness, rashes, nausea, etc.
  • Is this a habit forming medicine?
    No habit-forming tendencies were reported for Meftagesic Tablet.
  • Can this medicine be taken during pregnancy?
    Meftagesic Tablet is not recommended for use if you are pregnant as it may harm your foetus. Consult your doctor to understand all risks and benefits before taking this medicine.
  • Can this medicine be taken while breast-feeding?
    Meftagesic Tablet is not recommended for use if you are breastfeeding as this medicine passes into breast milk. Your doctor may suggest another suitable medicine or monitor your infant while taking this medicine.

Severe kidney disease

If you have any kidney problems, avoid using Meftagesic Tablet. This medicine is filtered by your kidneys. Therefore, a damaged kidney will be unable to filter the medicine properly, resulting in toxicity.

Severe liver impairment

If you have any liver problems, avoid using Meftagesic Tablet. This medicine is broken down and absorbed by your liver. Therefore, a damaged liver will be unable to completely absorb the medicine, resulting in toxicity.

Allergy

Meftagesic Tablet is not recommended if you are allergic to it. Seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms like a skin rash, itching/swelling (especially of your face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, breathing difficulty, etc.

Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery (CABG)

Meftagesic Tablet is not recommended for relieving pain after a coronary artery bypass surgery (a surgical procedure performed to treat certain heart problems) as it may worsen your recovery.
Warnings for special population

Pregnancy

Meftagesic Tablet is not recommended for use if you are pregnant as it may harm your foetus. Consult your doctor to understand all risks and benefits before taking this medicine.

Breast-feeding

Meftagesic Tablet is not recommended for use if you are breastfeeding as this medicine passes into breast milk. Your doctor may suggest another suitable medicine or monitor your infant while taking this medicine.
General warnings

Chronic malnutrition

Malnutrition (growth failure due to severe lack of nutrients) can increase the risk of Meftagesic Tablet toxicity. Therefore, the dose of this medication may be adjusted by your doctor depending on your body weight.

Other medicines

Meftagesic Tablet may interact with many other medicines and may cause severe side effects. Hence, it is advised that you inform your doctor about all your current medicines including any herbs and supplements before beginning treatment with this medicine.

Effect on heart

Prolonged use of Meftagesic Tablet may cause fluid retention and heart failure. Use this medicine exactly as prescribed. Your doctor will suggest tests to monitor your kidney and heart functions.

Peptic ulcer

Meftagesic Tablet should be used with caution if you have a peptic ulcer (a sore on the inner lining of the stomach) or other problems of the gastrointestinal (stomach and intestines) tract as it may worsen your condition. An alternative treatment option may be necessary in some cases.

Missed Dose

Take the missed dose of Meftagesic Tablet as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not double your dose to make up for the missed one.

Overdose

Seek emergency medical treatment in case of an overdose of Meftagesic Tablet.
All drugs interact differently for person to person. You should check all the possible interactions with your doctor before starting any medicine.
Interaction with Alcohol

Description

N/A

Instructions

Consumption of alcohol is not recommended during treatment with Meftagesic Tablet due to the increased risk of severe side effects such as severe gastrointestinal (stomach and intestines) bleeding, dizziness, fatigue, weakness, rashes, nausea, etc.
Interaction with Medicine

Carbamazepine

Glimepiride

Methotrexate

Phenytoin

Propranolol

Ramipril

Tacrolimus

Warfarin

Sodium Nitrite

Leflunomide

Prilocaine

Aspirin

Spironolactone

Disease interactions

Asthma

Asthma is a condition that affects the airways. It causes wheezing making it difficult to breathe. Meftagesic Tablet may increase the asthmatic episodes. Hence, inform your doctor about the condition so that the dose may be adjusted accordingly.
Food interactions
Information not available.
Lab interactions

5-HIAA Urine Test

Meftagesic Tablet can interfere with this urine hormonal test and may give a false-positive result. Before any lab test, it is important to inform your doctor and lab technician about all of your current medications.

Diazo test for urinary bile

Report the use of Meftagesic Tablet before undergoing the diazo test for determination of urinary bile content. This medicine can potentially yield a false-positive result for this test.
Take Meftagesic Tablet as advised by your doctor. Drink plenty of water with it to avoid stomach irritation. Do not break, crush or chew the tablet. Be careful while standing up from a sitting or lying position, as this medicine can make you feel dizzy. Keep Meftagesic Tablet away from the reach of children and pets. Do not use it after the expiry date. Do not share your medicine with other people if their symptoms appear to be the same as yours. Inform your doctor if you notice any undesirable effects or if your symptoms are not improving after taking a few doses of Meftagesic Tablet.
Miscelleneous

To be taken with food

To be taken as instructed by doctor

Does not cause sleepiness

How it works
Meftagesic Tablet is a combination of Mefenamic acid and Paracetamol. It decreases the severity of pain by blocking the signals to the brain. It also stops the release of chemicals called prostaglandins, that increase pain, and body temperature. Thus, this medicine lowers the fever and aches and provides relief to your child.
Legal Status

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Classification

Category

Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agents, Miscellaneous analgesics

Schedule

Schedule H

Pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. 2021. Acetaminophen. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 24 May 2021].

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/1983>

Pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. 2021. Mefenamic acid. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 24 May 2021].

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/4044>

Drugs, H., 2021. Acetaminophen: MedlinePlus Drug Information. [online] Medlineplus.gov. Available at: < [Accessed 2 August 2021].

https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a681004.html>

Drugs, H., 2021. Mefenamic Acid: MedlinePlus Drug Information. [online] Medlineplus.gov. Available at: < [Accessed 2 August 2021].

https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a681028.html>

Hpra.ie. 2021. [online] Available at: < [Accessed 20 October 2021].

https://www.hpra.ie/img/uploaded/swedocuments/eec4b0f8-a82a-4ba9-8e04-d411ee4d7b95.pdf>

Medicines.org.uk. 2021. Anadin Paracetamol Tablets - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (emc). [online] Available at: < [Accessed 20 October 2021].

https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/11899/smpc>
Loading related questions...
Something doesn’t feel right?
Report an error

Information on this page was last updated on 17 Nov 2021

Disclaimer

We’ve made all possible efforts to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, however, it should not be treated as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Practo only provides reference source for common information on medicines and does not guarantee its accuracy or exhaustiveness. The absence of a warning for any drug or combination thereof, should not be assumed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective, or appropriate for any given patient. Practo does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information provided above. If you have any doubts about your medication then we strongly recommend that you consult with your doctor, nurse or healthcare provider. See detailed T&C here.