Dolo 120 MG Syrup

Manufactured byMicro Labs Ltd.
ContainsParacetamol
Description

Dolo 120 MG Syrup is used to temporarily relieve fever and mild to moderate pain such as muscle ache, headache, toothache, and backache. This medicine should be used with caution in patients with liver diseases due to the increased risk of severe adverse effects.

Side effects

Major & minor side effects for Dolo 120 MG Syrup

  • Nausea or Vomiting
  • Fever
  • Allergic skin reaction
  • Gastric / Mouth Ulcer
  • Bloody and cloudy urine
  • Anemia
  • Fatigue

Uses of Dolo 120 MG Syrup

What is it prescribed for?

  • Fever
  • Headache
  • Muscle Pain
  • Post Immunization Pyrexia
Read More
Concerns

Commonly asked questions

  • Onset of action
    The effect of this medicine can be observed within 1 hour of oral administration. For fever reduction, the time taken is about 30 minutes.
  • Duration of effect
    The effect of this medicine lasts for an average duration of 4-6 hours.
  • Safe with alcohol?
    Consumption of alcohol is not recommended during treatment with this medicine due to the increased risk of serious side effects such as severe gastrointestinal bleeding, dizziness, fatigue, weakness, rashes, nausea, joint pain, fever, jaundice, etc.
  • Is it habit forming?
    No habit-forming tendencies were reported.
  • Usage in pregnancy?
    This medicine is not recommended for use in pregnant women unless necessary and the potential benefits outweigh the risks involved. This medicine is not known to cause any harm to the fetus, but should only be used after consultation with your doctor.
  • Usage while breast-feeding?
    This medicine is safe to use during breastfeeding. However, it is advised to consult your doctor before taking this medicine. If the medicine is used, monitoring of the infant for any undesired side effects such as skin rashes or diarrhea is advised.

Allergy

This medicine is not recommended for use if you have a known allergy to paracetamol or any other components present along with it.

Analgesic Nephropathy (Kidney Disease)

This medicine is not recommended for use in patients suffering from kidney diseases associated with the excessive use of painkillers due to the increased risk of worsening of the patient's condition.

Severe liver impairment

This medicine is not recommended for use in patients with severe liver diseases due to the increased risk of worsening of the patient's condition.
Warnings for special population

Pregnancy

This medicine is not recommended for use in pregnant women unless necessary and the potential benefits outweigh the risks involved. This medicine is not known to cause any harm to the fetus, but should only be used after consultation with your doctor.

Breast-feeding

This medicine is safe to use during breastfeeding. However, it is advised to consult your doctor before taking this medicine. If the medicine is used, monitoring of the infant for any undesired side effects such as skin rashes or diarrhea is advised.
General warnings

Overdose

Read the label carefully before consuming this medicine to avoid overdosage. An overdose of this medicine may cause liver damage. Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose of this medicine is suspected.

Liver Disease

This medicine should be used with extreme caution in patients suffering from liver function impairment or active liver diseases due to the increased risk of severe adverse effects. Close monitoring of liver function is necessary while receiving this medicine. Appropriate dose adjustments or replacement with a suitable alternative may be required in some cases based on the clinical condition.

Chronic Malnutrition

This medicine should be used with extreme caution in patients suffering from malnourishment due to the increased risk of severe adverse effects. Appropriate dose adjustments or replacement with a suitable alternative may be required in some cases based on the clinical condition.

Missed Dose

Since paracetamol is administered as an when required, the likelihood of missing a dose is very low. If you are on a scheduled dosing regimen of this medicine, the missed dose should be taken as soon as possible. It is advisable to skip the missed dose if it is already time for your next scheduled dose. Do not double the dose to make up for the missed one.

Overdose

Seek emergency medical treatment or contact the doctor in case of an overdose.
All drugs interact differently for person to person. You should check all the possible interactions with your doctor before starting any medicine.
Interaction with Alcohol

Description

N/A

Instructions

Consumption of alcohol is not recommended during treatment with this medicine due to the increased risk of serious side effects such as severe gastrointestinal bleeding, dizziness, fatigue, weakness, rashes, nausea, joint pain, fever, jaundice, etc.
Interaction with Medicine

Carbamazepine

Phenytoin

Sodium Nitrite

Leflunomide

Prilocaine

Disease interactions

Liver Disease

This medicine should be used with extreme caution in patients with liver function impairment or active liver diseases due to the increased risk of severe adverse effects. Close monitoring of liver function is necessary while receiving this medicine. Report any symptoms such as nausea, fever, rashes, dark urine, etc. to the doctor on priority. Appropriate dose adjustments or replacement with a suitable alternative may be required in some cases based on the clinical condition.

Alcoholism

This medicine should be used with extreme caution in patients with chronic alcohol use due to the increased risk of serious liver injuries. Close monitoring of liver function is recommended for such patients. Report any unusual symptoms to the doctor immediately. Appropriate dose adjustments or replacement with a suitable alternative may be required based on the clinical condition of the patient.
Food interactions
Information not available.
Lab interactions

5-HIAA Urine Test

You may get a false-positive result for this test while taking this medicine. It is advised that you inform the doctor and lab technician about the consumption of this medicine before the test is performed.
Take this medicine as advised by your doctor. You may take this medicine with or without food. Do not take in larger amounts than advised. Consult the doctor if you experience any undesirable side effects. Usage should never exceed 5 doses per day for children and 4 grams per day for adults.
Miscelleneous

Can be taken with or without food, as advised by your doctor

To be taken as instructed by doctor

Does not cause sleepiness

How it works
This medicine increases the pain threshold and decreases swelling. It also brings down elevated body temperature by acting on heat regulatory centers in the brain.
Legal Status

Approved

Approved

Approved

Approved

Classification

Category

Miscellaneous analgesics

Schedule

OTC

Acetaminophen | C8H9NO2 - PubChem [Internet]. Pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. 2017 [cited 22 February 2017]. Available from:

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/1983#section=Top

[Internet]. 2017 [cited 23 June 2017]. Available from:

https://davisplus.fadavis.com/3976/meddeck/pdf/acetaminophen.pdf

Acetaminophen: MedlinePlus Drug Information [Internet]. Medlineplus.gov. 2017 [cited 22 September 2017]. Available from:

https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a681004.html

FEVAGO Suspension/Drops [Internet]. CiplaMed. 2018 [cited 10 April 2018]. Available from:

https://ciplamed.com/content/fevago-suspensiondrops

Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension - Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) - (eMC) [Internet]. Medicines.org.uk. 2018 [cited 10 April 2018]. Available from:

https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/6693/smpc
Loading related questions...

How will this medicine affect me?

Chat with verified doctors starting @ ₹99
Chat now

Looking for a doctor?

Book an appointment with the top doctors near you
Book now
Something doesn’t feel right?
Report an error