default-icon

Low fever and weakness

2 Months back i had Jaundice,Malaria and shortage of RBC.I have taken Homeo treatment for this and got cured.but in recent checkup (Total Bilirubin:1.5,Direct Bilirubin:0.7,Indirect BIlirubin:0.8,Serum S.G.PT:47.0,Serum S.G.OT:45.4)these are the result i got.So is there any jaundice effect still there??Low fever feelig
views-icons 32 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (1) on Low fever and weakness

doctor profile image
Harisha N L Bangalore | General Physician
Answered
Normal results for a bilirubin test are 1.2 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) of total bilirubin for adults, and usually 1 mg/dL for those under 18. Normal results for direct bilirubin are generally 0.3 mg/dL.Higher than normal levels of direct bilirubin in your blood may indicate your liver isn't clearing bilirubin properly. Elevated levels of indirect bilirubin may indicate other problems...Consult nearest physician they will help you further.
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
message icon Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO