default-icon
Blood Test Reports
Dear sir my parents went to hospital for checkup as they are suffering from fever and cough. They have done 2 blood tests. For my father In CBP MCV is 96(75-95) lymphosites 18(20-45) erythrocyte sedimentation rate ESR 26 (0-10). For my mother hemoglobine 10.7(11-16),Total lukosytes count 13.1×10^3(4-11) lymphosyte 19(20-45) esinophils 7(1-6) ESR 38(0-20). These are the deviations in the blood reports. Please clarify me sir. ESR is high for both of them.
57 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

High ESR may be just because of the infection.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.