default-icon

Weight Loss, appetite los

My father in law is having loss of appetite and his weight has decreased by 5 to 6 kgs in the past 6 weeks. additionally he keeps complaining of stomach ache. he has had a history of alcohol abuse (nothing for last 2 years) and currently consumes tobacco for 2 - 3 times a day. his blood test findings are as follows: haemoglobin - 5.7 (low) rbc - 3.5 (low) packed cells volume - 22.6 (low) mean corpuscular volume - 64.57 (low) mean corp hb - 16.29 (low) mean corp hb conc. (mchc) - 25.22 (low) rdw - 18.5 (high) platelets - 3.14 (normal) rbc morphology - hypochromia (++) microcytosis (++) anisocytosis (+) pokilocytosis (+) esr is 40 urine shows traces of leukocytes abd squamous epithelial cells lft is normal but serum globulin is little high at 3.8 and albumin:globumin ratio is 0.89 renal function test is normal patient is 54 years old male request your first cut diagnosis and prelimnary treatment suggestion
views-icons 40 Views Mail QnA Whatsapp QnA v

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Swathi S Aithal
General Physician 2 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹100 for 24 hrs

Well.. Yes there is anemia for sure and the haemoglobin is low which needs immediate attention  ....we need to evaluate on that...we also need to get ultrasound abdomen and also may be bone marrow bio as the hb is very low and you don't give any history of blood loss...low hb and stomach ache needs to be evaluated considering his age...please meet a physician first...thank you
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO