default-icon

TSH related

Dear sir I'm male 35 yr. I had body pain, lower leg pain and numbness, stomach offset and wait loss 2 kg for 1st month (feb, March and 1st week of April 2016) tested my blood result on 6th feb 2016 TSH 7.44 reference 0. 270-4.20 T3 0. 96 reference 0.85-2.02 T4 11. 10 reference 5.13-14.06 Taken thyronorm 25 mg from feb 7 to April 1st less than 60 days and stop from 1st April . Did test again on 24 April TSH 0.08 reference 0. 30-5.5 T3 175 ref 60-200 T4 11.8 ref 4.5 to 12.0 Now I have only stomach pain,eye burning felling and looking bit thinner because of wait loss(2/3 kg from last 2 month) I'm bit worried the low TSH i.e 0.08 is it required any medication required? Should I panic regarding this low TSH please advice.
views-icons 29 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (1) on TSH related

doctor profile image
Poornachandra Tejaswi S Bangalore | General Physician
Answered
Hello....The normal value ranges between 0.4 to 4.5 milliunits per liter. Generally high values are seen in infection of thyroid gland or hypothyroidism and low values in hyperthyroidism, toxic nodule. A person suffering from hyperthyroidism will have sleeplessness, hearing ones own heart beating faster, generalised weakness, intolerance to heat, bowel disturbance, weight loss etc... If you have this symptoms, clinical examination with certain investigations can help in proper ascertaining of the cause...... In hypothyroidism- patient will have symptoms of weight gain, loss of interest of having food, sleepy/ drowsy, intolerance to the cold, menstrual irregularities, easy tiredness.... Kindly consult a nearest physician for further queries...
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
message icon Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO