diabetes-icon

Thyroid TSH high

My wife's Thyroid TSH is 6.72 uIU/ml , T3- 103 ng/dl, T4 - 7.9 ng/dl. Anti TPO - Antibody is 226 IU/ml. What does this mean & what are the treatment options
views-icons 96 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Narendra BS
Diabetologist 9 yrs exp Bangalore
Hello, it means your wife has Autoimmune Thyroiditis - Hypothyroidism. Usually, TSH of value 10 & below need not be treated, unless in special situations like if - irregular menstural cycle, planning for pregnancy or pregnant, weight gain or some of nonspecific symptoms. The treatment would be levothyroxine replacement therapy in the form of tablets. Pls visit an endocrinologist for further advice & followup, thanks.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO