urologist-icon
Serum Creatinine increased 1.6 to 3.5
Hi Need advise as what to do for my uncle - Serum Creatinine increased from 1.6 to 3.5. Also have HP BP & SUGAR. Last week Serum Sodium ( 124 ) & Serum Potassium ( 3.0 ) was also low. Pls suggest what steps should we followand how critical is the patient kidney condition
425 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

He needs to see a nephrologist as he may have underlying diabetic kidney disease with some acute kidney injury. Need to evaluate why his creatinine increased
Next Steps
he also has electrolyte imbalance as well so his drug list needs to be seen and electrolyte supplement is needed
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.