cardiologist-icon
Dyslipidemia
Recently I went for medical fitness test for a job. There was many tests and most of them was normal.but triglycerides 221 , hdl cholesterol 39 , direct ldl cholesterol 128 , chol /hdl ratio high ldl hdl ratio 3.3, very low density lipoprotein 44.2, glucose , fasting , plasma 79, creatinine 1.08, bilirubin total .92, bilirubin direct .46, total protein 5.4, albumin 4.4, globulin 1. I was diagnosed with dyslipidemia. Sir , please help me ..how can I overcome all these problems .
50 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Ashish Srivastava
Cardiologist 5 yrs exp Noida

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹500 for 24 hrs

Adopt DASH Google it to find details Repeat Fasting Lipid Profile after one.month If still deranged you will be needed to be started on medications Dr Ashish Srivastava General Physician & Clinical Cardiologist
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.