Recently I went for medical fitness test for a job. There was many tests and most of them was normal.but triglycerides 221 , hdl cholesterol 39 , direct ldl cholesterol 128 , chol /hdl ratio high ldl hdl ratio 3.3, very low density lipoprotein 44.2, glucose , fasting , plasma 79, creatinine 1.08, bilirubin total .92, bilirubin direct .46, total protein 5.4, albumin 4.4, globulin 1. I was diagnosed with dyslipidemia. Sir , please help me can I overcome all these problems .
views-icons 22 Views Bookmark this Answer

Doctor Answers (1) on Dyslipidemia

doctor profile image
Dr. Ashish Srivastava Noida | Cardiologist
Adopt DASH
Google it to find details
Repeat Fasting Lipid Profile after one.month
If still deranged you will be needed to be started on medications
Dr Ashish Srivastava
General Physician & Clinical Cardiologist
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?