default-icon
About thyroid
I have thyroid before. I do regular checkups every 3 months when I did my test last time the levels are TSH is 2.159 which is normal and T3 is 131.15 which is normal and T4 is 12.6 which is high (>10.5) this is my report. My gynaecologist said to continue the medicine of thyroxine 50mg tablets for 3 months. After 3 months I have gone for test and my levels are T3 is 147.7 which is normal and T4 is 8.6 which is normal and TSH is 7.03 which is high (>5.5) this is my report. please give me a suggestion about dose of mg I have to  continue thyroxine tablets  and what I have to do for reducing TSH.  Thanku very much
73 Views v

Answers (2)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

Recheck with authentic lab. If it's still high ..need to modify dose.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced doctor online and get your health questions answered in just 5 minutes.

doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image +144
Consult with a doctor
Online now
Greetings madam. From your question,  I can notice that your TSH has again increased from normal. Please get back with your weight so that you can be started on appropriate doses to normalize.  Have a good day Regards
Next Steps
Revert with weight
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.